Startclock?

About RBR track editor

Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:56 pm

Hi again,
I have some problems with the startclock.
I have copied it from a track, and exported as .x
Each file had a numerical name.
Then, I have imported the first .x, and the rest in order as submesh.
I have copied the 4 tga files and dropped in my textures folder, and modified the ini.
In wallaby I can see correctly the textures, expect that the clock stand uses the desk's texture??

In RBR the textures are still, and I am not able to let the watch and the lights working. May anyone help me?
Thanks a lot,
A.
Attachments
clock-w.jpg
Start clock in Wallaby
clock-w.jpg (18.12 KiB) Viewed 1063 times
clock-r.jpg
The same in RBR
clock-r.jpg (19.22 KiB) Viewed 1069 times
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby cricrikris » Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 am

Hi,

here is the start clock fixed model, that Vasek Sourek provided to me (thanks to him ;) ! )
(i hope the model i send is the good model :roll: ! Let me know if it works or not)

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2C2G1VLP

For your track .ini file:
Code: Select all
.....
Texture1=START_CLOCK.tga_0.dds
Texture2=START_CLOCK_REDLIGHT_ON.dds
Texture3=START_CLOCK_GREENLIGHT_ON.dds
Texture4=START_CLOCK_DIGITS_PLACEHOLDER.dds
.....
[START_CLOCK.tga_0.tga]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3

[START_CLOCK_REDLIGHT_ON.tga]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3

[START_CLOCK_GREENLIGHT_ON.tga]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3

[START_CLOCK_DIGITS_PLACEHOLDER.tga]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3


It works for me ;)


Regards,
Chris
cricrikris
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:15 pm
Location: France

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:25 am

Yep, you are my saver man!
Needed to invert red and green, but works perfectly!

Thanks a lot,
Andrea
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby cricrikris » Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:11 pm

Yes, i might send you the wrong .x file.
You only need to invert directly the 2 textures paths into start_clock.x file (use notepad). If you can't manage to do it, let me know i'll send you fixed file ;)
cricrikris
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:15 pm
Location: France

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:41 pm

cricrikris wrote:Yes, i might send you the wrong .x file.
You only need to invert directly the 2 textures paths into start_clock.x file (use notepad). If you can't manage to do it, let me know i'll send you fixed file ;)


Thanks, already done. Not needed to edit the .x file but only inverted the green with red in the texture.ini file.
This is the track status:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GeD2ZxUHS8

You have win a part in the "thanks to" section! :mrgreen:
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby Bostjan Berglez » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:09 am

Was trying to help Lambda with start clock and then realized that I have the same problem :oops:

X file from criscris is imported in wallaby and looks ok there. But when exported into game it looks like in the picture. What I'm missing?
Attachments
clock.jpg
clock.jpg (29.32 KiB) Viewed 933 times
Bostjan Berglez
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:23 pm

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:25 am

we were in three loking to the same problem. :lol:
As wrote before, Cricrikris start lights was ok on my previous track, now on this (a clear one, only the groundmesh is present) I have the same problem as the picture.
I have imported the X file in max and it seems ok...
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby Admal » Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:00 am

its 2 o´clock am and maybe i found a solve (or workaround but it should works). i checked to manipulate all privot ponints, change object position, change xform and so on. nothing help. But my last idea was to change the size of the object, but i only change high of tripod. But this take the right effect. So i think the solve will be to create 2 planes (or a box whatever) wich adjusted the outline range for the clock model. but there needs some tests to find out the right position and size. the planes must fully invisible, maybe a dummy texture is needed. I will make/test ist soon. Thanks to delu77 and bostian for spend much time for stupid clock.

Lamda
Admal
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:43 am

It can't be the solution :cry:
Next week i will work on an exported clock (which generates 4 x files) and try to fix it, especially the digits parts.
Be in touch mates!!
EDIT: @Bostjan: have seen something strange on the collision, maybe should be this? On a working clock is perfectly alligned to the clock....
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby Admal » Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:54 am

I thinking right in the night, it´s working true. I check it out now and its work with dummy texture and a dummy box. I must find out the right position, than i upload the fixed model for all.

Lamda
Admal
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Germany

Next

Return to Wallaby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron