Startclock?

About RBR track editor

Re: Startclock?

Postby eno72 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:55 am

thanks to all, now I start understanding what the "center mesh" stands for in wallaby
eno72
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:54 am

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:43 pm

I have made a new startclock, by starting from the existing one for guess how it works.
I have first moved only the red and green items.
When exported, in game, they were in the place I have placed before. But the glow lights are in the original place.
Is something stored in the dat file (binary export) of the startclock itself? If yes, does someone has a valid program to edit it (or Eno know how to do, isn't it mate? :lol: )
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby eno72 » Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:44 pm

delu77 wrote: (or Eno know how to do, isn't it mate? :lol: )


bloody hell, you're making me examine all RBR files one by one :evil:
...but I can't find out anything related to the clock. I mean, all the scripts/animations seem to involve characters, animals, etc, but the clock is not mentioned.
Maybe the instructions that recognize the .x file of the clock are hidden in the main exe itself, in that case I'm hopeless :|
eno72
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:54 am

Re: Startclock?

Postby Antero Fors » Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:30 pm

EDIT: Well i couldn´t solve the proplem , what I managed to do was a whole new start clock, that was using only the same clock screen, and lights but with different textures. So that is better solution actually, so you don´t need to worry your heads with my proplem now. Well the proplem was weird but I don´t care right now as I have nice start clock... :)

Its time a add a start clock for our upcoming track, and it works fine except I have a proplems with textures or actually with .ini file. No proplems before with it. When I modify the .ini file with startclock textures, the game doesn´t load the track anymore. This is again some minor false I gues but I have tried different settings and no clue why the game freezes.. Without textures ( and changes in ini file track and startclock works fine.
This is what i added:

Texture18=START_CLOCK.tga_0.dds
Texture19=START_CLOCK_GREENLIGHT_ON.dds
Texture20=START_CLOCK_REDLIGHT_ON.dds
Texture21=START_CLOCK_DIGITS_PLACEHOLDER.dds

and:

[START_CLOCK.tga_0.dds]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3
[START_CLOCK_GREENLIGHT_ON.dds]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3
[START_CLOCK_REDLIGHT_ON.dds]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3
[START_CLOCK_DIGITS_PLACEHOLDER.dds]
MipLevels=3
Dynamic=true
OpacityMap=true
OneBitOpacity=false
IsGroundTexture=false
MipFilter=Linear
MinFilter=Point
MagFilter=Point
TextureFormat=DXT3
Antero Fors
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Startclock?

Postby Marcin Jahr » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:30 pm

Instead of messing up with .ini - why don't you rename textures? ;)
Marcin Jahr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:35 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Startclock?

Postby Antero Fors » Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:31 am

one more question for the start clock. :) It works fine now with my own model, but in replay the light doesn´t change green. All the rest fine. Is this a common proplem or do I have something wrong in somewhere maybe?
Antero Fors
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Startclock?

Postby delu77 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:55 am

Antero Fors wrote:one more question for the start clock. :) It works fine now with my own model, but in replay the light doesn´t change green. All the rest fine. Is this a common proplem or do I have something wrong in somewhere maybe?

Please post a screen of your own model :)
BTW, if you mean replays recorded with fraps it is a common problem, just watch some YT replays ;)
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Startclock?

Postby Antero Fors » Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:02 am

Ok-This is it. I just wanted to make it look more of a real one used in Rally Championship series, but couldn´t change the lights ( four reds and then all off ), but for me good enough. I made it just by changing the stand part.
Attachments
clock1.jpg
clock1.jpg (467.79 KiB) Viewed 435 times
Antero Fors
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Finland

Previous

Return to Wallaby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron