Windows 7

About RBR track editor

Windows 7

Postby delu77 » Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:30 pm

Does anyone tried to run Wallaby on Windows 7?
Thanks a lot,
Andrea
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Windows 7

Postby Admal » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:29 am

I try, but for me it do not run under win 7.

i use multiboot system and must switch for working with wallaby. For XP is actual track to complex and 3dsmax crash approx all 20 minutes. Photoshop same, if i work with 4096x4096 Pixel and some layer, it crash or not save texture file right. The reason is allways less memory.

Lamda
Admal
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Windows 7

Postby delu77 » Tue May 04, 2010 10:31 pm

By following instructions provided with it, wallaby 0.29B2 works well with 7 32bit. Use the same procedure you have done for installing onto Win XP :D
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Windows 7

Postby Admal » Wed May 05, 2010 11:19 am

Win 7 32 bit isn´t usefull to have for trackbuilding. the biggest problem is memory. 4GB is insufficient memory, 3dsmax crash all 20 minutes (or didn´t start without reduced settings). So only 64bit system is need to adress more than 4 GB ram. There is no other reason why other than xp is needed.
I install multiboot system win7 64bit and xp (i need 2 month for install, whole crap). both working good now, but for 3dsmax i can use only win7 and for wallaby i must switch to xp. It would be nice i can use both on win7 64 bit.

Lamda
Admal
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Windows 7

Postby Wally » Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:17 pm

Great news - I am testing version of Wallaby, which runs in 64-bit mode under Windows 7 and using 64 bit DirectX. But there are still some bugs so i need more time.

But solution is to switch Wallaby.exe to 32bit mode - then it will work under Windows 7 64 bit, but only in 32 bit mode...
Wally
Site Admin
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 1:39 pm

Re: Windows 7

Postby delu77 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:12 am

Wally wrote:Great news - I am testing version of Wallaby, which runs in 64-bit mode under Windows 7 and using 64 bit DirectX. But there are still some bugs so i need more time.

But solution is to switch Wallaby.exe to 32bit mode - then it will work under Windows 7 64 bit, but only in 32 bit mode...


Great news! Glad to know you are working to improve it...
something new in it?
Thanks a lot,
Andrea
delu77
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Windows 7

Postby hbaken » Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:37 pm

Wally wrote:Great news - I am testing version of Wallaby, which runs in 64-bit mode under Windows 7 and using 64 bit DirectX. But there are still some bugs so i need more time.

But solution is to switch Wallaby.exe to 32bit mode - then it will work under Windows 7 64 bit, but only in 32 bit mode...


How can I switch it to 32bit mode under W7 64bit?
I tried the Program Compatibility troubleshooter and ran it in XP SP2 mode but got the next errorlisting:

Code: Select all
Probleemhandtekening:
  Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   Wallaby.exe
  Application Version:   0.2.8.0
  Application Timestamp:   46b21748
  Fault Module Name:   KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:   6.1.7600.16385
  Fault Module Timestamp:   4a5bdfe0
  Exception Code:   e0434f4d
  Exception Offset:   000000000000aa7d
  Versie van besturingssysteem:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Landinstelling-id:   1043


Thanks,
Plankgas
Plankgas Track Design ---- http://www.ptd-3d.com
hbaken
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:26 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Windows 7

Postby Admal » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:18 pm

same as me, get same error (except country code and os version number)

Lamda
Admal
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Windows 7

Postby cricrikris » Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:12 pm

My old computer with win XP passed away few weeks ago :cry: (the good news for me is that i recovered all my data).
Of course my new one has win 7 ( :roll: ), and i'm now looking for how to make work wallaby and max 8 with win7. And it's seems that i'm not the only one :lol:
If someone know how to make all these soft work into win7, please let us know :)

By the way, i'm glad to see that wally is still work on wallaby's developpment !!! :)
cricrikris
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:15 pm
Location: France

Re: Windows 7

Postby Wally » Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:27 pm

It can be switched to 32 bit mode via this tool:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 80%29.aspx


So command line should be something like that: "CorFlags.exe Wallaby.exe /32BIT+"


Tool can be downloaded for example here: http://www.apexsql.com/zips/CorFlags.zip
Wally
Site Admin
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 1:39 pm

Next

Return to Wallaby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron